Eight years after they had desperately wanted it, but lost to Atlanta (USA), Athens (GRE) was finally awarded the 2004 Olympic Games. Athens won in the fourth round against Rome (ITA). This was in 1997. In the following years the preparations were hampered by bureaucracy, incompetence, and political wrangling. At the end they were ready, but at a horrendous price: from a original budget of three billion EUR the costs went up to 11 billion.
For the equestrian events, ATHOC built a new facility at Markopoulos south of Athens. They constructed two stadiums, one for Jumping, one for Dressage, a covered arena, a race track and eight training areas – most of it rarely used since.
The 18 equestrian medals were shared by eight countries. The Unites States (with gold in team Jumping) had five, Germany four and Great Britain three. The above was influenced by four medication/doping cases, after which the original Jumping winner in Athens, Cian O’Conner (IRL) and well as Ludger Beerbaum (GER) from the German team were disqualified. Also punished was the eventing winner, Bettina Hoy (GER).
Max E. Ammann and Ralph Ammann attended the Athens Olympic Games. Max E. Ammann, had been commissioned by the Fédération Equestre Internationale (FEI), a few years ago, to write the history of the equestrian competitions at the Olympic Games.
Jumping - individual competition (22.+24.+29.08.2004)
1. Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) – Baloubet du Rouet
2. Chris Kappler (USA) – Royal Kaliber
3. Marco Kutscher (GER) – Montender
Jumping - team competition (24.08.2004)
1. United States of America
Chris Kappler (USA) – Royal Kaliber
McLain Ward (USA) – Sapphire
Peter Wylde (USA) – Cera
Beezie Madden (USA) – Authentic
2. Sweden
Peter Fredericson (SWE) – Magic Bengtsson
Peter Eriksson (SWE) – Cardento
Malin Baryard (SWE) – Butterfly Flip
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) – Mac Kinley
3. Germany
Christian Ahlmann (GER) – Cöster
Marco Kutscher (GER) – Montender
Otto Becker (GER) – Cento
Ludger Beerbaum (GER) – Goldfever
Dressage – individual competition (19.-20.+23.+25.08.2004)
1. Anky van Grunsven (NED) – Salinero
2. Ulla Salzgeber (GER) – Rusty
3. Beatriz Ferrer Salat (ESP) – Beauvalais
Dressage – team competition (19.-20.08.2004)
1. Germany
Heike Kemmer (GER) – Bonaparte
Hubertus Schmidt (GER) – Wansuela Suerte
Martin Schaudt (GER) – Weltall
Ulla Salzgeber (GER) – Rusty
2. Spain
Beatriz Ferrer Salat (ESP) – Beauvalais
Juan Antonio Jimenez Cobo (ESP) – Guizo
Ignacio Rambla Algarin (ESP) – Oleaje
Rafael Soto Andrade (ESP) – Invasor
3. United States of America
Lisa Wilcox (USA) – Relevant
Guenter Seidel (USA) – Aragon
Debbie McDonald (USA) – Brentina
Robert Dover (USA) – Kennedy
Eventing – individual competition (15.-18.08.2004)
1. Leslie Law (GBR) – Shear L’Eau
2. Kimberly Severson (USA) – Winsome Adante
3. Pippa Funnell (GBR) – Primmore’s Pride
Eventing – team competition (15.-18.08.2004)
1. France
Nicolas Touzaint (FRA) – Galan de Sauvagère
Jean Teulère (FRA) – Espoir de la Mare
Didier Courrèges (FRA) – Debat d‘Estruval
Cédric Lyard (FRA) – Fine Merveille
Arnaud Boiteau (FRA) – Expo du Moulin
2. Great Britain
Pippa Funnell (GBR) – Primmore’s Pride
Lesley Law (GBR) – Shear L‘Eau
Mary King (GBR) – King Solomon
Jeanette Brakewell (GBR) – Over to You
William Fox-Pitt (GBR) – Tamarillo
3. United States of America
Kimberly Severson (USA) – Winsome Adante
Darren Chiacchia (USA) – Windfall
John Williams (USA) – Carrick
Amy Tryon (USA) – Poggio
Julia Richards (USA) – Jacob Two Two